Registrar's Office

Spring 2012 Course Selections

Course Codes:

ARTH - Art History
ARTS - Studio Art
AS - Asian Studies
ASTR - Astronomy
BCMB - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
BINF - Bioinformatics
BIOL - Biology
CHEM - Chemistry
CHIN - Chinese
CLAS - Classics
CMLT - Comparative Literature
COMM - Communication and Culture
COPACE - College of Professional and...
CSCI - Computer Science
ECON - Economics
EDUC - Education
EN - Environmental Science
ENG - English
ENT - Entrepreneurship
EPP - Ethics and Public Policy
FREN - French
GEOG - Geography
GERM - German
GES - Global Environmental Studies
GRK - Greek
GSOM - Graduate School of Management
HEBR - Hebrew
HGS - Holocaust and Genocide Studies
HIST - History
ID - International Development and Social Change
IDCE - International Development, Community, and Environment
IDND - Interdisciplinary
JAPN - Japanese
JS - Jewish Studies
LALS - Latin American/Latino Studies
LAS - Law and Society
LAT - Latin
MATH - Mathematics
MGMT - Management
MUSC - Music
PHIL - Philosophy
PHYS - Physics
PSTD - Peace Studies
PSCI - Political Science (formerly GOVT)
PSYC - Psychology
RER - Race and Ethnic Relations
SCRN - Screen Studies
SOC - Sociology
SPAN - Spanish
TA - Theater Arts
UDSC - Urban Development and Social Change
WS - Women's and Gender Studies

Spring 2012 First Year Intensives Schedule

Building Codes


Global Environmental Studies

(This listing is refreshed with your browser view. Last time: 5:36:37 AM)
CRNCourse #ScTitlePLSUnitsCAPEnrInstructorDaysTimes Room Comments/Prereq.
30554 GEOG 052 01 GLBL CHANGE/REGNL CHALLENGES GP 1.00 40 41 Haberly, D M W   1100a-1150a JC001 MUST REGISTER FOR DISCUSSION SECTION
30557 GEOG 052 902 DISC: GLBL CHANGE/REGNL CHALL   .00 20 19 Haberly, D F   1000a-1050a JC206  
30558 GEOG 052 903 DISC: GLBL CHANGE/REGNL CHALL   .00 20 22 Haberly, D F   1100a-1150a JC104  
30440 GEOG 102 01 WEATHER & CLIMATE SP 1.00 60 62 Williams, C M W F   1000a-1050a JC001 MUST REGISTER FOR LAB
30441 GEOG 102 901 LAB: WEATHER & CLIMATE   .00 30 31 Williams, C R   0125p-0240p JC104  
30442 GEOG 102 902 LAB: WEATHER & CLIMATE   .00 30 31 Williams, C M   0125p-0240p JC206  
30443 GEOG 110 01 INTRO TO QUANTITATIVE METHODS FA 1.00 30 31 Kuzera, K W F   1100a-1150a JC217 HIGH SCHOOL ALGEBRA OR CALCULUS RECOMMENDED
30443 GEOG 110 01 INTRO TO QUANTITATIVE METHODS FA 1.00 30 31 Kuzera, K M   1100a-1150a JC105 HIGH SCHOOL ALGEBRA OR CALCULUS RECOMMENDED
30444 GEOG 119 01 ARCTIC SYSTEM SCIENCE   1.00 25 30 Frey, K T R   1025a-1140a JC120  
30352 ID 125 01 TALES FROM THE FARSIDE GP 1.00 55 31 Asher, K M W   1200p-0115p JC001 MUST REGISTER FOR DISCUSSION; FIRST AND SECOND YEAR ONLY
30353 ID 125 901 DISC: TALES FROM THE FARSIDE   .00 27 17 Asher, K M   0700p-0815p JF133  
30354 ID 125 902 DISC: TALES FROM THE FARSIDE   .00 28 14 Asher, K W   0700p-0815p CONF D  
31594 GEOG 126 01 LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD GP 1.00 25 29 Emel, J M W F   1000a-1050a JC106  
30445 GEOG 136 01 GENDER AND ENVIRONMENT VP 1.00 35 31 Morrow, O M R   0250p-0405p JC215 DIALOGUE COURSE; MUST REGISTER FOR DISCUSSION
30446 GEOG 136 901 DISC: GENDER AND ENVIRONMENT   .00 18 17 Morrow, O W   0600p-0800p S321  
30447 GEOG 136 902 DISC: GENDER AND ENVIRONMENT   .00 17 14 Morrow, O R   0600p-0800p G104  
30448 GEOG 141 01 RES DESIGN & METH IN GEOGRAPHY FA 1.00 40 28 Webler, T T   0250p-0550p JC217 RECOMMENDED FOR SOPHOMORES; MUST REGISTER FOR DISC SECTION
31823 GEOG 141 901 DISC:RES DESIGN & METH IN GEOG   .00 20 20 Webler, T R   0415p-0530p BP217  
31824 GEOG 141 902 DISC:RES DESIGN & METH IN GEOG   .00 20 8 Webler, T R   0540p-0655p BP217  
30464 GEOG 190 01 INTRO TO GEOG INFO SYSTEMS FA 1.00 30 25 Millones, M T R   0900a-1015a JC103 MUST REGISTER FOR LAB
30465 GEOG 190 901 LAB:INTRO TO GEOG INFO SYSTEMS   .00 30 25 Millones, M F   0900a-1050a JC103  
31825 GEOG 237 01 FEMINISM, NATURE & CULTURE   1.00 15 11 Rocheleau, D M   0600p-0900p G104 PERM ONLY
30468 GEOG 274 01 AFRICA'S DEVLPMENT:GLBL CONTXT   1.00 25 16 Murphy, J T R   1025a-1140a JF133  
31585 EN 277 01 SUSTNABLE PROD & CONSUMPTION   1.00 15 18 Brown, H T   0250p-0550p B237 SENIORS ONLY; PERM ONLY
30258 GES 297 01 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Emel, J TBA  TBA TBA PERM ONLY
30259 GES 297 02 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Fernando, J TBA  TBA TBA PERM ONLY
30260 GES 297 03 HONORS   1.00 10 0 Polsky, C TBA  TBA TBA PERM ONLY
31346 GES 298 01 INTERNSHIP   1.00 10 0 Rocheleau, D TBA  TBA TBA  

ATW Atwood Hall
B Lasry Center for Bioscience
BP CSCI, Math, Physics
CH Carlson Hall
CONF D IDCE House
DCFB Dana Commons Fish Bowl
ES Estabrook Hall
FMC Fuller Music Center
G104 Libbey Lounge & Seminar Room 104
GRAN IDCE House, Granville Room
HIGSM Carriage House, 2nd Floor
JC Jonas Clark Hall
JF Jefferson Academic Center
LC Little Center
LIBR Lasry House Library
LEIR Anderson House Leir 1 and Leir 11
PHSEM Beck House
S Sackler Science Center
SEM Lasry House Seminar Room
TC Traina Center
WSSEM Jefferson Academic Center, 5th Floor

Back to Top