Geographic Information Science for Development and Environment (GISDE)

Final M.A. Research Projects Topics

2013 Graduates and their Topics

Ermyas  Birru: Monitoring, Evaluation, Quality Improvement and Capacity Building using GIS: Summer Internship with Partners In Health in Malawi (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Kevin Butler: The NASA Develop Program: Summer Internship Experience (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Jie Cheng: Mass in Motion project: 2012 Internship at UMASS Medical School (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Barbara Horvatic  Fire hazard mitigation analysis: Summer Internship with Greenleaf Forestry and Wood Products  in Colorado, USA (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Julia Lenhardt: The IDRISI Ecosystems Services Modeler: Internship with Clark Labs  (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Quiao Li:  A spatial-temporal analysis of the correlation between MODIS AOD and PM2.5 in Massachusetts (Advisor: Jie Tian)

Rachel E. Maingot: Utilizing NASA’s Earth Observing Systems to Assess North Carolina’s 2011 Fire Season: Summer Internship with NASA DEVELOP Program (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Nathan Mietkiewicz: A century of ecological change in a subalpine forest of the Swiss Alps (Advisor: Dominik Kulakowski)

Luyang  Ren: Implementing Visual Contrast in Viewshed Determination (Advisor: Ron Eastman)

D. Russell Sands:  Effectiveness of MODIS Vegetation Continuous Field product for allocating global forest change 2000 to 2010 (Advisor: John Rogan)

Yu Sun: Developing New Modules in IDRISI Software: Summer Internship with Clark Labs, Clark University (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Jenna Turner: GIS and Asset Database Management: Summer 2012 Internship with the Massachusetts Department of Transportation (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Jacob Wasilkowski: Automated Map Design Research with the Cartography & Geovisualization Group at Oregon State University (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Luisa Young: Land Use/ Land Cover Classification of Northern Vietnam: Summer Internship with the East West Center (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

2012 Graduates and their Topics

Amintas Brandao, Jr.: Modeling deforestation and carbon stock changes in the State Forests of Faro, Trombetas, and Paru (Advisor: Ronald Eastman)

Devin Dworkin: Conservation GIS in the Brazilian Atlantic Rainforest: Summer 2011 Internship with Iracambi (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

David Eitelberg: GIS and Natural Resource Management: Summer Internship with the US Bureau of Land Management's National Landscape Conservation System (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Megan Ewert: GIS Applications at the Iracambi Atlantic Rainforest Research and Conservation Center (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

QiQi Jiang: GIS and Urban Land Use Planning: Summer Internship with Cinderella Tech Development Co., in Nanjing, China (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Guanying Li: Flood Risk Assessment for the Middle and Lower sections of the Gan River Basin, China (Advisor: Hamil Pearsall)

Fei Meng: Spatial Disparities in Fresh Produce Accessibility in Massachusetts, USA (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

William Merry: GIS in Washington, D.C.: Summer Internship with the Office of the Chief Technology Officer (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Anders Olson: Temporal Changes in Forest Fragmentation of the Southern Yucatan: Sub Regional Analysis of Forest Pattern and Structure (Advisor: John Rogan)

Joshua Plisinski: Conservation GIS in the Brazilian Atlantic Rainforest: Summer 2011 Internship with Iracambi (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Mike Towle: Plant Community Mapping for Malheur National Wildlife Refuge  (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Hong Xia: Exploring the Relationship between Low Birth Weight and Associated Factors in Central Massachusetts Using Geographically Weighted Logistic Regression (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Chia-Rung Yang: Exploring the Relationship between Low Birth Weight and Associated Factors in Central Massachusetts Using Geographically Weighted Logistic Regression (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Sainan Zhang: GIS and Water Resource Management: Internship with Water Environment Institute, Shenzhen, China (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Yao Zhou: Global increases in NDVI in hyper-arid and arid areas and it’s relation to water vapor, aerosols and precipitation (Advisor: Ronald Eastman)

2011 Graduates and their Topics

Ananya Baruah: GIS and Brownfield Redevelopment in the  City of Worcester (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Stacy Bogan: Using GIS to address Atlantic Rainforest Fragmentation in Southeastern Brazil: Summer 2010 Internship with Iracambi (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Alexander Carnes: Using GIS to address Atlantic Rainforest Fragmentation in Southeastern Brazil: Summer 2010 Internship with Iracambi (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Rumika Chaudhry: Developing Web-Based "Interval, Category, and Transition Application (ICTA)" to Analyze and Interpret Land Changes in the Long Term Ecological Research Network (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Vijay Chellappan: 2010 Summer Internship with Clark labs on LiDAR Data Processing tools Development Analysis (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Nicholas Cuba: Modeling Dry Season Deciduousness in Mexican Yucatan Forest Using Modis EVI Data (Advisor: John Rogan)

S.M. Rafael Harun: Distribution of Industrial Farms in the US and Its Relationship With Socio-Economic, Health and Environmental Characteristics of Counties (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Trevor B. Heburn: GIS in Franklin Massachusetts: Internship Report (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Zhengqi Lu: Transportation Model Development: New York Metropolitan Transportation Council (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Ryan Norton: Internship with the Town of Sudbury, Massachusetts Information Systems Department (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Daniel Rees: The Relationship between Fine Green Vegetation and Socioeconomic Factors in the Plum Island Ecosystems (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Jonathan Sheets: Using GIS to address Atlantic Rainforest Fragmentation in Southeastern Brazil: Summer 2010 Internship with Iracambi (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Chau Tran Van: Suitability for Reforestation in the Buffer Zone of Hoan Lien National Park, Vietnam: A GIS Analysis (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Nicholas Wilson: Habitat Mapping of Malheur National Wildlife Refuge, Princeton, Oregon (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Wuxuan Xiang: Comparison of Flow Matrix and Markov Matrix to Describe and to Extrapolate Land change (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Hao Xin: The Qiantang River Interactive Map: A Case for Web GIS Application for Public Participation in River Protection in China (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Yao Yao: Using GIS to address Atlantic Rainforest Fragmentation in Southeastern Brazil: Summer 2010 Internship with Iracambi (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Hangxing Yin: An Optimal Network Location-Allocation Model for Water Transfer Management (Advisor: Sam Ratick)

Yue Zhang: Understanding Food Access in Main South Community, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA (Advisor: Hamil Pearsall)

Yujia Zhang: Characterizing Land Changes Over Several Points in Time (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

2010 Graduates and their Topics

William Adjei: Testing the Sensitivity of Land Change Results to Category Aggregation in Southwestern Ghana (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Gurina Bajaj: The City of Worcester: Urban EcoMap (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Katherine Doiron: Avian Species Distribution Model Accuracy Assessment Using  Global Biodiversity Information Facility Data for North America (Advisor: Ronald Eastman)

Nicholas Gebauer: Protecting Pennsylvania’s South Mountain Conservation Landscape: Summer 2009 Internship Report (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Michael Lindgren: The Influence of Climate on Spatiotemporal Dynamics of an Extensive Mountain Pine Bottle Outbreak in the Western U.S (Advisor: Dominik Kulakowski)

Thi Thu Thuy Nguyen: Sensitivity of Land Cover Analysis to Category Aggression (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Adepero Oladeinde: GIS and Epidemiology: 2009 Summer Internship with Centre for Research on the Epidemiology of Disasters (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Madhura Phaterpekar: Quality Analysis of a GIS Application (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Prajna Regmi: A Study of the Independence of the Indian Ocean Dipole from El Nino: Oscillation using Extended Empirical Orthogonal Teleconnection (Advisor: J.R. Eastman)


2009 Graduates and their Topics

Scott Broo: Managing Water Resources in Eastern Massachusetts: A Sensitivity Analysis of Demand Sector Water Use Factor (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Joel Masselink: Central African Regional Program for the Environment: USAID Mission to the Democratic Republic of the Congo Summer 2008 Internship (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Yang Yang Wang: The Design of Vulnerability Index for the National Children Study Using GIS (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

 

2008 Graduates and their Topics

Shaimaa Ahmed: Summer internship at Earth Systems Research Institute (ESRI) Redlands-California (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Claire Brill: Using GIS to Contrast Perceived Versions Preferred Priorities for Brownfield Redevelopment in Worcester, MA (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Nan Deng: GIS for Local Planning--- Summer Internship at the Central Massachusetts Regional Planning Commission (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Oh Seok Kim: Comparison of Two Land Change Modules: The Case Study of Bolivia (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Marlon Ortega: GIS Summer Internship at Iracambi (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Ann Raj: GIS and Disaster Management. Internship with Massachusetts Emergency Management Agency (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Eric Solatka: GIS and Public Health. Internship in Massachusetts Department of Public Health Bureau of Environmental Health Assessment (Advisor: Yelena Ogneva-Himmelberger)

Alicia Simonti: The 2005 Caribbean Mass Coral Bleaching Event: A Sea Surface Temperature Empirical Orthogonal (Advisor: Ronald Eastman)

Rima Wahab Twibell: Setting the Scene for Wildlife Burn Severity Mapping Using Biophysical, Environmental, and Prior-Disturbance Controls (Advisor: John Rogan)

 

2007 Graduates and their Topics

Safaa Zakaria Aldwaik: The Corridor: Using GIS to Propose Satisfactory Transportation Paths Between the West Bank and Gaza Strip (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Dong-Ha Hwang: Using Hyperspectral Remote Sensing to Map the Distribution of Tree Species in Michigan, USA (Advisor: John Rogan)

Xiaoxiao Li: Methods to Estimate the Land Transition Matrix from Two Erroneous Maps (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Kobla Mensah: Exploring the Effects of Using Sub-Pixel Fractional Images on the Accuracy of Hard Classification Landover Outputs (Advisor: Ronald Eastman)

Neeti Neeti: Modeling Trends in Phenological Curve Shape Parameters (Advisor: Ronald Eastman)

John Nsibirwa: What are Sources of Uncertainty in the 1951 map of the Great Worcester area? (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

John Pearson: Impact of Spatial Extent on the Analysis of Land Change (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Smitha Peethamboram: Three Dimensional Matrix for Comparing Three Maps that have Mixed Pixels: Application to Model Validation of Multiple Resolutions (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Bryon Dale Phelps: Classification of Urban/Residential Areas from an Ecological Prospective in Support of Biodiversity Assessment (Advisor: John Rogan)

Lisa Silva: A Stratified Random Sampling Strategy to Measure the Land Cover Map Accuracy in Minas Gerais, Brazil (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Nicolas Teougam: Assessing the Systematic Transitions of Land Use at Different Spatial Resolutions in the Plum Island Ecosystems, Massachusetts (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Victor Hugo Gutierrez Velez: Influence of Spatial Compounds of Uncertainty on the Prediction of Carbon Disturbed by Deforestation in the Brazilian Amazon (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

 

2006 Graduates and their Topics

Alexander Brown: A Hybrid Time and Frequency Domain Decomposition of NDVI and SST Time Series (1983-2003) (Advisor: Ronald Eastman)

Yongming Cai: Stimulation of Dam Break Scenario Using GIS Technique (Advisor: Eugenio Marcano)

Sean Patrick Griffin: Mapping the Florida Dry Prairie Using Decision Tree Classification with Spectral and Environmental Variables (Advisor: John Rogan)

George Kariuk: Measurement of Map Comparison at Multiple Temporal and Spatial Scales (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Bang Viet Le: Tsunami Risk Assessment to the Vietnamese Coastal Regions (Advisor: Ronald Eastman)

Manuela Sabina Therese Rayner: A Sampling Strategy for Evaluating Land Cover Change in the Atlantic Rainforest, Brazil (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Diana Sucharski: Improvements for the use of the Relative Operating Characteristic (ROC) to compare Maps (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Brendan Warran Tierney: Evaluation of Cellular Telecommunications and E9-1-1 Deployment Issues in Massachusetts (Advisor: Eugenio Marcano)

 

2005 Graduates and their Topics

Nicole Alleyne: Mapping Flood Risk in the Soliette River Watershed in the Hispaniola (Advisor: John Rogan)

Carlos Armas: Childhood Asthma in Relation to Traffic Flow & Socioeconomic Determinants in Worcester, MA (Advisor: Eugenio Marcano)

Christopher Ayres: Land Cover Change and Landscape Fragmentation on the Border of the Dominican Republic and Haiti (Advisor: Eugenio Marcano)

Wuni Dasori: Incorporating Empirical Models and Validation Techniques in the Analysis of Vulnerability to Climate Variability in Ghana (Advisor: Ronald Eastman)

Joseph Duncan: Framework for Measuring the Influence of Leakage on the Effectiveness of Land Conservation in India (Advisor: Robert Gilmore Pontius, Jr.)

Boriana Pangelova: Land Cover and Land Use Change Detection and Analysis in Plovdiv, Bulgaria, between 1986 and 2000 (Advisor: John Rogan)

Return to top >>

[ Spotlight Profile ]

Claire Brill (GISDE '08)

Claire Brill (GISDE ‘08) is now the GIS analyst for the City of Worcester. While a student in the GISDE program, she won second place at the Urban and Regional Information Systems Association Student Paper Competition for her project Using GIS to Contrast Perceived Versus Preferred Priorities for Brownfield Redevelopment in Worcester, Massachusetts.

The paper, which came about through her involvement with the City of Worcester’s Mayor’s Brownfields Roundtable, compares the perceived priorities of decision-makers with the stated desires of stakeholders concerning brownfield redevelopment in Worcester. 

Read more | Other Profiles